fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)

Visualization '98
Conference And Program Committees

fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)




 

Visualization ‘98 Conference Committee

Conference Co-Chairs:

Theresa-Marie Rhyne, Lockheed Martin/US EPA Scientific Visualization Center
Robert Moorhead, Mississippi State University

Program Co-Chairs:

Steve Bryson, NASA Ames Research Center
Lloyd Treinish, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Papers Co-Chairs:

David Ebert, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Holly Rushmeier, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Hans Hagen, University Kaiserslautern

Case Studies Co-Chairs:

Kwan-Liu Ma, ICASE
Frits H. Post, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Panels Co-Chairs:

J. Edward Swan II, Naval Research Lab
Jamie Painter, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Late Breaking Hot Topics Co-Chairs:

Craig M. Wittenbrink, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Amitabh Varshney, State University of New York at Stony Brook

Tutorials Co-Chairs:

Kelly Gaither, Mississippi State University
William Schroeder, Kitware, Inc.
Polly Baker, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Creative Applications Lab Co-Chairs:

Russell M. Taylor II, University of North Carolina
Kelly Gaither, Mississippi State University

Mini-Workshops and BOFs Co-Chairs:

Steve Talent, Motorola Semiconductor Technology
Russell M. Taylor II, University of North Carolina

Vol Vis 98 Symposium Liaison:

Hanspeter Pfister, MERL

Info Vis 98 Symposium Liaison:

John Dill, Simon Fraser University

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs:

Bill Youngblood, North Carolina Supercomputing Center (MCNC)
Lynne Petterson, United States Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA)

Video Proceedings Co-Chairs:

Robert J. McDermott, University of Utah
James A. Rose, Pixar Animation Studios

CD ROM Chair:

Torsten Mšller, The Ohio State University

Demonstrations Co-Chairs:

Upul Obeysekare, Concurrent Technologies Corporation
L. Eric Greenwade, Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies

Publicity Co-Chairs:

Rhonda J. Vickery, Mississippi State University
Michael Bender, University Kaiserslautern
Michael E. Goss, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Audio-Visual Co-Chairs:

Rob Erbacher, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Kevin Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs

Networking Co-Chairs:

Robert J. Silvia, North Carolina Supercomputing Center (MCNC)
Stephen Lau, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs
Bil Hays, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Registration Chair:

Nancy Grady, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Finance Co-Chairs:

Carol Hunter, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Rachael Brady, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Loretta Auvil, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Student Volunteers Co-Chairs:

Daniel R. Schikore, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Dave Pinkney, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)

Program Committee

Mike Bailey, San Diego Supercomputer Center/University of California, San Diego
Chandrajit Bajaj, University of Texas, Austin
H. Harlyn Baker, Interval Research Corporation
Stephen A. Benton, MIT
R. Daniel Bergeron, University of New Hampshire
Brian Cabral, Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Daniel Cohen-Or, Tel-Aviv University
Sabine Coquillart, INRIA
Donna Cox, NCSA
Michael Cox, MRJ at NASA Ames Research Center
Rae A. Earnshaw, University of Bradford
Stephen G. Eick, AT&T Bell Laboratories
Jose Encarnacao, Fraunhofer Institut Graphische Datenverarbeitung
Noberto Ezquerra, Georgia Institute of Technology
Steve Feiner, Columbia University
James D. Foley, Mitsubishi Electric Research
A. Robin Forrest, University of East Anglia
Henry Fuchs, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Issei Fujishiro, Ochanomizu University
Richard S. Gallagher, R.S. Gallagher and Associates
Nahum Gershon, The MITRE Corporation
Martin Goebel, National German Research Center for Information Technology
Markus H. Gross, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Robert Haimes, MIT
Andrew J. Hanson, Indiana University
Lambertus Hesselink, Stanford University
William Hibbard, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Karl Heinz Hoehne, University of Hamburg
Rob Jacob, Tufts University
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
Behzad Kamgar-Parsi, Naval Research Laboratory
Arie Kaufman,State University of New York, Stony Brook
Daniel A. Keim, University of Munich
David Kenwright, MRJ/NASA Ames Research Center
Ron Kikinis, Harvard Medical School
Fred Kitson, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Stanislav Klimenko, Institute for High Energy Physics
Tosiyasu Kunii, University of Aizu
William E. Lorenson, GE Corporate R&D Center
Shigeru Muraki, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Gregory M. Nielson, Arizona State University
Art Olson, Research Institute of Scripps Clinic
Frits H. Post, Delft University of Technology
Mike Rhodes, Toshiba America
William Ribarsky, Georgia Institute of Technology
Phil Robertson, Canon Information Systems Research Australia (CISRA)
Larry Rosenblum, Naval Research Laboratory
Wolfgang Strasser, University of Tuebingen
Werner Stuetzle, University of Washington
Nadia Magnenat Thalmann, University of Geneva
Andries van Dam, Brown University
Jarke J. van Wijk, Netherlands Energy Research Foundation ECN
Michael Vannier, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology
Val Watson, NASA Ames Research Center
Michael Zeleznik, RAHD Oncology Products/University of Utah

fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)

Steering Committee

Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Carol Hunter, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Greg Nielson, Arizona State University
Larry Rosenblum, Naval Research Laboratory

fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)

Papers Committee

David Banks, Mississippi State University
George Pierre Bonneau, LMC-IMAG
Daniel Cohen-Or, Tel-Aviv University
Leila DeFloriani, University of Genoa
A. Robin Forrest, University of East Anglia
Markus H. Gross, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Bernd Hamann, University of California, Davis
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
William Hibbard, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
David L. Kao, NASA Ames
Stanislav V. Klimenko, Institute for High Energy Physics, Moscow
Hans-George Pagendarm, DLR, German Aerospace Center
Alex Pang, University of Clifornia, Santa Cruz
Deborah Silver, Rutgers University
Samuel P. Uselton, MRJ/NASA Ames
William Wright, Visible Decisions, Inc.


fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)

 

Cases Committee

David Banks, Mississippi State University
Ken Brodlie, University of Leeds
Tom Crockett, ICASE
Thomas Ertl, Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg
Shiaofen Fang, IUPUI
David Fracchia, Simon Fraser University
Eduard Groller, Technical University Vienna
Baining Guo, Intel Corporation
Bernd Hamann, UC Davis
Chuck Hansen, University of Utah
TaoSong He, Lucent Technologies
Victoria Interrante, University of Minnesota
David Kenwright, MRJ Technology Solutions
Josph Konstan, University of Minnesota
Ulrich Lang, University of Stuttgart
Asish Law, Nichimen Graphics
Wim de Leeuw, CWI
Peggy Li, JPL
Raghu Machiraju, Mississippi State University
James Painter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ronald Peikert, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Konrad Polthier, Technische Universitaet Berlin
Martin Rumpf, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms Universitat Bonn
Georgios Sakas, Fraunhofer Institut fur Graphische Datenverarbeitung
Kurt Severance, NASA Langley Research Center
Cliff Shaffer, Virginia Tech
Han-Wei Shen, MRJ Technology
Claudio Silva, IBM T. J. Watson
Hans J. W. Spoelder, Vrije Universiteit
Kathryn Stacy, NASA Langley Research Center
Robert van Liere, CWI
Theo van Walsum, University Hospital Utrecht


fp-bar-gold.gif (155 bytes)