IEEE Visualization 2000 * Oct. 8-13, 2000 * Salt Lake City, Utah

IEEE Visualization 2000 Conference Committee

Conference Co-Chairs:
Charles Hansen, University of Utah
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
Steve Bryson, NASA Ames Research Center

Program Co-Chairs:
Mike Bailey, San Diego Supercomputer Center
David Ebert, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Papers Co-Chairs:
Bernd Hamann, University of California, Davis
Amitabh Varshney, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

Case Studies Co-Chairs:
David Kao, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert van Liere, Center for Mathematics and Computer Science, Amsterdam

Panels Co-Chairs:
Rachael Brady, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Jamie Painter, TurboLinux, Inc.
Michael E. Goss, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Work in Progress Co-Chairs:
Samuel P. Uselton, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kelly Gaither, Mississippi State University
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern

Tutorials Co-Chairs:
Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Frits H. Post, Delft University of Technology

Creative Applications Laboratory Co-Chairs:
Russell M. Taylor II, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Chris Healey, North Carolina State University

Mini-Workshops and BOFs Co-Chairs:
Rob Erbacher, State University of New York, Albany
Edward Swan, The Naval Research Laboratory

Volume Visualization Symposium Contact:
Roger Crawfis, The Ohio State University

Information Visualization Symposium Contact:
Pak Chung Wong, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Video Proceedings Chair:
Robert J. McDermott, University of Utah

Demonstration Co-Chairs:
Eric Greenwade, Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies
Jeff Jortner, Sandia National Laboratories

Publicity Co-Chairs:
Pak Chung Wong, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Dirk Bartz, University of Tübingen
John Davison de St. Germain, University of Utah

Networking Chair:
Steve Lau, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs

Security Co-Chairs:
Steve Lau, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs
Eric Greenwade, Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies

Registration Chair:
Nancy Grady, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Finance Co-Chairs:
Loretta Auvil, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Greg Johnson, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Equipment Chair:
Hank Kaczmarski, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs:
Robert J. McDermott, University of Utah
Bill Barret, Brigham Young University
Parris Egbert, Brigham Young University

Student Volunteers Co-Chairs:
Mike Chupa, Mississippi State University
Marjan Trutschl, University of Massachusetts, Lowell



Please send any comments or suggestions to J. Davison de St. Germain (dav@cs.utah.edu).