IEEE Visualization 1999 - October 24-29, 1999, San Francisco Airport Hyatt

 

Vis99 Home
Registration
Program
Calendar
Contacts
Site Map
InfoVis99
PVG99
Vis 2000

 

IEEE Visualization '99 Program:
Papers

Up ] Overview ] Registration ] Hotel ] [ Papers ] Case Studies ] Panels ] Tutorials ] Hot Topics ] BOF ] Special ]

Abstracts of Vis '99 Papers can be found in the searchable database of Vis '99 abstracts now available on our European site.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P1: Large Scale Data Set Visualization

Wednesday, 10:15am-12:15pm

Construction of Vector Field Hierarchies
Bjoern Heckel, UC Davis, Computer Science
Gunther H Weber, UC Davis, Computer Science
Bernd Hamann, UC Davis, Computer Science
Kennneth I Joy, UC Davis, Computer Science
Large Field Visualization With Demand-Driven Calculation
Patrick J Moran, MRJ / NASA Ames Research Center
Chris Henze, MRJ / NASA Ames Research Center
Simplified Representation of Vector Fields
Alexandru Telea, Eindhoven University of Technology, Mathematics and Computer Science
Jarke J van Wijk, Eindhoven University of Technology, Mathematics and Computer Science
Hierarchical Parallel Coordinates for Exploration of Large Datasets
Ying-Huey Fua, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science
Matthew O Ward, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science
Elke A Rundensteiner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P2: Mesh Compression Techniques

Wednesday, 1:45-3:45pm

Tetrahedral Mesh Compression with the Cut-Border Machine
Stefan Gumhold, University of Tübingen, WSI/GRIS
Stefan Guthe, University of Tübingen, WSI/GRIS
Wolfgang Straßer, University of Tübingen, WSI/GRIS
New quadric metric for simplifying meshes with appearance attributes
Hugues H Hoppe, Microsoft Research
Progressive Compression of Arbitrary Triangular Meshes
Daniel Cohen-Or, Tel-Aviv, Computer Science
David Levin, Tel-Aviv, Computer Science
Offir Remez, Tel-Aviv, Computer Science
Efficient Compression of Non-Manifold Polygonal Meshes
Andre Gueziec, Multigen-Paradigm, Inc.
Frank Bossen, EPFL, Signal Processing Lab
Gabriel Taubin, IBM.T.J.Watson Research Center, Visual and Geometric Computing
Claudio Silva, AT&T Labs-Research

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P3: Features, Images, and Metrics

Wednesday, 1:45-3:45pm

Image Graphs - A Novel Approach to Visual Data Exploration
Kwan-Liu Ma, UC Davis
Forward Image Warping
Baoquan Chen, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science
Frank Dachille, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science
Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science
Structured Spatial Domain Image and Data Comparison Metrics
Nivedita Sahasrabudhe, NSF/MSU Engineering Research Center for Computational Field Simulations, Computational Engineering
John E. West, USAE Waterways Experiment Station, Information Technology Laboratory Major Shared Resource Center
Raghu Machiraju, NSF/MSU Engineering Research Center for Computational Field Simulations, Computer Science
J. Mark Janus, NSF/MSU Engineering Research Center for Computational Field Simulations, Aerospace Engineering
Feature Comparisons Of 3-D Vector Fields Using Earth Movers Distance
Rajesh K Batra, Stanford University, Department of Aeronautics/Astronautics
Lambertus Hesselink, Stanford University, Department of Electrical Engineering

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P4: Rendering Techniques

Wednesday, 4:00-5:30pm

Rendering on a Budget: A Framework for Time-Critical Rendering
James T Klosowski, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Visual Technologies
Claudio T Silva, AT&T Labs-Research
Time Critical Multiresolution Scene Rendering
Enrico Gobbetti, CRS4, VVR
Eric Bouvier, CRS4, VVR
Skip Strips: Maintaining Triangle Strips for View-dependent Rendering
Jihad A El-Sana, SUNY at Stony Brook, Computer Science
Elvir Azanli, SUNY at Stony Brook, Computer Science
Amitabh Varshney, SUNY at Stony Brook, Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P5: Isosurfaces, Glyphs, and Volumes

Thursday, 8:30-10:00am

Isosurface Extraction Techniques for Web-based Volume Visualization
Klaus D Engel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Science Department
Rüdiger Westermann, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Science Department
Thomas Ertl, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Science Department
Isosurface Extraction in Time-varying Fields Using a Temporal Branch-on-Need Tree (T-BON)
Philip M Sutton, University of Utah, Computer Science
Charles D Hansen, University of Utah, Computer Science
Interactive Lens Visualization Techniques
Christopher D Shaw, University of Regina, Department of Computer Science
James A Hall, U. of Regina, Department of Computer Science
David S Ebert, U. of Maryland Baltimore County, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering Dept.
Aaron Roberts, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P6: Virtual Reality

Thursday, 8:30-10:00am

Multi-Projector Displays Using Camera-Based Registration
Ramesh Raskar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Michael S Brown, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Ruigang Yang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Wei-Chao Chen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Greg Welch, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Herman Towles, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Brent Seales, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Henry Fuchs, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Computer Science
Exploring Geo-Scientific Data in Virtual Environments
Bernd Fröhlich, GMD, IMK
Stephen Barrass, GMD, IMK
Bjoern Zehner, GMD , IMK
John Plate, GMD, IMK
Martin Göbel, GMD, IMK
Animating Wrinkles on Clothes
Sunil Hadap, MIRALab, CUI, University of Geneva
Endre Bangarter
Pascal Volino, MIRALab, CUI, University of Geneva
Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, MIRALab, CUI, University of Geneva

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P7: Volume Rendering

Thursday, 10:15am-12:15pm

Hue-Balls and Lit-Tensors for Direct Volume Rendering of Diffusion Tensor Fields
Gordon L Kindlmann, Center for Scientific Computing and Imaging, Computer Science, U of Utah
David M Weinstein, Center for Scientific Computing and Imaging, Computer Science, U of Utah
Mixing Translucent Polygons with Volumes
Kevin A Kreeger, SUNY Stony Brook, Computer Science
Arie Kaufman, SUNY Stony Brook, Computer Science
Multi-resolution Multi-field Ray Tracing: A mathematical overview
Charidimos E Gasparakis, Mitsubishi Electric ITA, Volume Graphics Group
Enabling Classification and Shading for 3D Texture Mapping Based Volume Rendering
Michael Meissner, WSI/GRIS, University of Tübingen, Computer Science
Ulrich Hoffmann, WSI/GRIS, University of Tübingen, Computer Science
Wolfgang Straßer, WSI/GRIS, University of Tübingen, Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P8: Visualization Systems

Thursday, 1:45-3:45pm

A Distributed Graphics System for Large Tiled Displays
Greg Humphreys, Stanford University, Computer Science
Pat Hanrahan, Stanford University, Computer Science
A Multi-Threaded Streaming Pipeline Architecture for Large Structured Data Sets
C. Charles Law, Kitware, Inc.
Kenneth M. Martin, Kitware, Inc.
William J Schroeder, Kitware, Inc.
Joshua Temkin, Kitware, Inc.
Interactive Exploration of Volume Line Integral Convolution Based on 3D-Texture Mapping
Christof Rezk-Salama, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Graphics Group, Computer Science
Peter Hastreiter, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Graphics Group, Computer Science
Teitzel Christian, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Graphics Group, Computer Science
Thomas Ertl, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Computer Graphics Group, Computer Science
A Framework for Assisted Exploration with Collaboration
Eric A Wernert, Indiana University, Computer Science
Andrew J Hanson, Indiana University, Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P9: Vector and Tensor Visualization

Thursday, 1:45-3:45pm

Tensorlines: Advection-Diffusion based Propagation through Diffusion Tensor Fields
David M Weinstein, Center for Scientific Computing and Imaging, Computer Science Department, University of Utah
Gordon L Kindlmann, Center for Scientific Computing and Imaging, Computer Science, University of Utah
Eric C Lundberg, Center for Scientific Computing and Imaging, Computer Science, University of Utah
Visualizing Planar Vector Fields with Normal Component Using Line Integral Convolution
Gerik Scheuermann, University of Kaiserslautern, Department of Computer Science
Holger Burbach, University of Kaiserslautern, Department of Computer Science
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern, Department of Computer Science
The "Parallel Vectors" Operator - A Vector Field Visualization Primitive
Ronald Peikert, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Computer Science
Martin Roth, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Computer Science
C1-Interpolation for Vector Field Topology Visualization
Gerik Scheuermann, University of Kaiserslautern, Department of Computer Science
Xavier Tricoche, University of Kaiserslautern, Department of Computer Science
Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern, Department of Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P10: Terrain Visualization

Thursday, 4:00-5:30pm

Optimal Triangular Haar Bases for Spherical Data
Georges-Pierre Bonneau, LMC-CNRS
Cracking the Cracking Problem with Coons Patches
Gregory M Nielson, Arizona State University, Computer Science and Engineering
Dave Holliday, Arizona State University, Computer Science and Engineering
Tom Roxborough, Arizona State University, Computer Science and Engineering
LOD-Sprite Technique for Accelerated Terrain Rendering
Baoquan Chen, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science
J. Edward Swan II, The Naval Research Laboratory
Eddy Kuo, The Naval Research Laboratory
Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P11: Mesh Techniques and Compression

Friday, 8:30-10am

Implant Sprays: Compression of Progressive Tetrahedral Mesh Connectivity
Renato B Pajarola, Georgia Institute of Technology, GVU Center, College of Computing
Jarek Rossignac, Georgia Institute of Technology, GVU Center, College of Computing
Andrzej Szymczak, Georgia Institute of Technology, GVU Center
Progressive Compression and Transmission of Arbitrary Triangular Meshes
Chandrajit L. Bajaj, University of Texas at Austin, Dept. of Computer Sciences
Valerio Pascucci, University of Texas at Austin, Dept. of Computer Sciences
Guozhong Zhuang, University of Texas at Austin, Dept. of Computer Sciences
Spiraling Edge: Fast Surface Reconstruction from Partially Organized Sample Points
Patricia J Crossno, Sandia National Laboratories, Data Visualization and Exploration
Edward S Angel, University of New Mexico, Computer Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P12: Flow Visualization

Friday, 10:15am-12:15pm

Anisotropic Nonlinear Diffusion in Flow Visualization
Tobias Preusser, Universitaet Bonn, Angewandte Mathematik
Martin Rumpf, Universitaet Bonn
Visualizing Multivalued Data from 2D Incompressible Flows Using Concepts from Painting
R M Kirby, Brown U, Computer Science
H Marmanis, Brown U, Applied Math
David H. Laidlaw, Brown U, Computer Science
PLIC: Bridging the Gap Between Streamlines and LIC
Vivek Verma, UCSC, Computer Science Department
David Kao, NASA Ames Research Center, Data Analysis Group
Alex Pang, UCSC, Computer Science Department
Collapsing Flow Topology Using Area Metrics
Wim C de Leeuw, Center for Mathematics and Computer Science, Software Engineering
Robert van Liere, Center for Mathematics and Computer Science, Software Engineering

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P13: Volume Rendering

Friday, 10:15am-12:15pm

Multiresolution Techniques for Interactive Texture-based Volume Visualization
Eric C La Mar, UC Davis, Computer Science
Bernd Hamann, UC Davis, Computer Science
Kenneth I Joy, UC Davis, Computer Science
Splatting Without The Blur
Klaus Mueller, The Ohio State University, Computer and Information Science
Torsten Möller, The Ohio State University, Computer and Information Science
Roger Crawfis, The Ohio State University, Computer and Information Science
A Fast Volume Rendering Algorithm for Time-Varying Fields Using a Time-Space Partitioning (TSP) Tree
Han-Wei Shen, The Ohio State University
Ling-Jen Chiang, MRJ/NASA Ames Research Center
Kwan-Liu Ma, UC Davis
High Performance Presence-Accelerated Ray Casting
Ming Wan, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science Dept.
Arie E. Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Computer Science Dept.
Steve Bryson, NASA Ames Research Center

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Up ] Overview ] Registration ] Hotel ] [ Papers ] Case Studies ] Panels ] Tutorials ] Hot Topics ] BOF ] Special ]

The Program pages on the web will be updated as new information becomes available.

This page was last modified Friday, October 22, 1999

 

Vis99 Home ] Up ] Site Map ]